Press silent on case
[…] This comes on the heels of a June 5th filing by the Trump Campaign which cites, RSA 106-F:4, XIII allows unlicensed and unaccountable yahoos from out of state, traveling with national candidates to legally be called “security.” This is coupled with RSA 627:5, III. It reads:

A private person who has been directed by a law enforcement officer to assist him in effecting an arrest or preventing an escape from custody is justified in using: (a) Non-deadly force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to carry out the officer’s direction, unless he believes the arrest is illegal; or (b) Deadly force only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of deadly force, or when the law enforcement officer directs him to use deadly force and he believes such officer himself is authorized to use deadly force under the circumstances.

And RSA 627:6 V which reads:

“A person authorized by law to maintain decorum or safety in a vessel, aircraft, vehicle, train or other carrier, in a hospital or other health care facility, or in a place where others are assembled may use non-deadly force when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes it necessary for such purposes, but the person may use deadly force only when he or she reasonably believes it necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury.”

(**UPDATE: July 26th, they doubled down on this argument.)

So… Deadly force? Okay.